How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner has asked me custody of our 3 children

Resolved Question:

My ex partner has asked me for equal custody of our 3 children on the basis that he is unable to afford child maintenance payments anymore. He has also stated that he will be cutting down his shifts from work in order to do this. I have not as yet given him an answer as I wanted to seek advice to know what my options are. I am not happy to allow this to happen for many reasons, the arrangement at the moment is 2 nights a week which I already believe to be too much time away from their mother, especially the fact they are so young, their ages are 3, 2 and 6 months. I have concerns that he is not in a financial position to provide for them as I can. He is not very reliable with money and is in a lot of debt. I also believe it will upset the children's routine, I feel they need the stability of a base where they can call home, and I believe a child's home should be with their mother. I would like to know if I am obliged to agree to the equal shared custody.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you also work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am employed part time 30 hours but am currently still on maternity leave until 12th of May.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
How will you manage once you go back to work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The children attend a private nursery, provided at a discounted rate by my work

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You do NOT have to agree to this.
the latest research from Australia is clear that a 50/50 division of care is certainly not in the best interests of the under 5's except in the rarest of circumstances.
Your ex cannot force this on you - and if he applies to the court it is unlikely that it will be sen as being in the best interests of the children - which is the only reason for making any changes.
You should offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
You may also find this website helpful
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply it has helped although as you have said I do not have to agree to this, my concern would be if he were to go ahead and take the 3+ days without my permission by refusing to give the children back at the agreed arrangement. What course of action would I be within my rights to take?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If he does that you will need to make an Urgent application to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent him from removing the children from your care save for the agreed contact
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I am not fully understanding your reply, could you please explain in a bit more detail, regarding the "to prevent him from removing the children from my care save".

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can apply for an Order which says that the children stay with you - except on contact nights - until the court makes the final decisions about how the children will spend their time between you
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters