How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

i have just recently split from my partner. we have a part

Resolved Question:

i have just recently split from my partner. we have a part buy part rent house. i at the moment have let my partner stay in the house, but am continuing paying half of everything. we have had 3 offers of value, but my ex has asked the company that we started buying the house from to buy it back. can that happen, and can i be forced out in any way to leave the property. the family not my partner have got involved, and I'm not sure what is the best way to go. please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Is this a shared ownership property please with a housing association?

Customer:

yes

Joshua :

Thanks - from what you say you are jointly named on the shared ownership lease?

Customer:

yes

Joshua :

thank you. Normally, the housing association will not purchase your share back themselves. normally the procedure is that if you decide you wish to sell the property, you must notify the housing association and allow them a short period of time in order to find a replacement buyer based on an agreed valuation figure for the property

Joshua :

if they can find a replacement buyer at the agreed valuation price the sale proceeds to the by. If they are not able to locate a buyer then you have a right to market the property on the open market through estate agents for example.

Joshua :

if you wish to sell the property, your partner cannot prevent you from doing though you will both need to sign transfer documentation and accordingly, if she is not willing to sign, ultimately, you may have to make an application to the County court for an order for sale under the trusts of land and appointment of Trustees act. Hopefully this would not be necessary

Joshua :

accordingly, if it is your intention to sell, the first step is to contact the housing association to you pay rent under the shared ownership lease and notify them of your wish. As above, they will normally agree a valuation figure for the property with you and then seek a new buyer on your behalf. If no buyer can be found, it is then a case of marketing the property in the usual way on the open market

Joshua :

Although you have moved out of the property, unless your partner has obtained a court order to exclude you from the property which I do not think is the case from what you say, you do have a right to move back until the property is sold.

Customer:

can i put an offer to my partner to buy me out.

Customer:

if i put an offer towards my ex to buy me out. i would i come up with a reasonable figure, without being taken for a ride.

Joshua :

it is possible for your partner to buy out your share from you. You will still need to contact the housing association - most shared ownership properties have restrictions on who is eligible to buy but that should be no restrictions preventing sole ownership of the property usually. your mortgage lender will also need to agree to remove you from the mortgage and so you will need to contact the lender as well - they will not agree unless they consider that your partner's income sufficient on her own in order to cover mortgage payments. Providing there are no difficulties on either front, you can negotiate between you and if you are happy with a figure, you can agree to sell your share to her.

Joshua :

if you cannot agree figure, or the lender refuses to release you from the mortgage to lend your partner on her own, then your partner will not be able to buy out your share and you will have to consider selling to a third party as discussed above

Customer:

so if the figure isn't able to be considered, then selling would be the right way to go. can my exes family get involved with that part by giving her money. i am worried that i will be forced to take what they feel is right,if push came to shove and i have a friend who wanted to come in with me, can i base trying to buy her out on that or is it solely on my wages

Joshua :

there is no difficulty with her family gifting her money to assist her with the purchase of your share. There are only three obvious obstacles to your selling her your share - your being unable to agree a price; the lender refusing to release you from the mortgage because they are not satisfied that your partner could afford the mortgage on her own or (and this is unlikely) the restriction in your shared ownership lease preventing your partner from living at the property on her own

Joshua :

if one or more of these obstacles cannot be overcome, the property will need to be sold in order that you can realise your share

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Customer:

no thats good. thank you

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters