How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I have been living separate months and

Customer Question

My husband and I have been living separate for 4 months and been married for 6. He got a lawyer to send me a letter which states he wants a divorce but as we've not been married a yr he can't get a divorce yet. But they want me to agree to the divorce and that I'd pay half of his filing costs. My understanding is that if he wants a divorce im not liable to pay anything. Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Your husband cannot issue a Petition until September when you have been married a year.
What you are being asked is to agree in advance that there will be a divorce - and to offer to pay half of the court fees
I suggest that you write back and say that provided you have a chance to approve the allegations and there is NO claim for costs then you will not defend the petition
You can offer the alternative that you divorce him for Unreasonable Behaviour and he pays ALL the costs involved!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare nice to meet you

when you say approve the allegation do you mean agree with his claim of unreasonable behaviour?

So the alternative is that I divorce him due to his unreasonable behaviour and ask him to pay all costs? But do I need to get my own lawyer to do that or do I just respond to his letter?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare nice to meet you



when you say approve the allegation do you mean agree with his claim of unreasonable behaviour?



So the alternative is that I divorce him due to his unreasonable behaviour and ask him to pay all costs? But do I need to get my own lawyer to do that or do I just respond to his letter?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes - they will have to tell you in advance what the Petition will say - and make any changes you ask for.
If he agrees that you should divorce him then it might be sensible to get a solicitor - but you do not need a solicitor to respond to the letter
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

So do I respond saying I agree with the divorce but at no cost to me?

If I do not agree to to the petition and ask for changes can they charge me?

Am I able to respond to the letter stating that I feel his behaviour has been unreasonable and why.

Do you know if I could get this annulled due to the fact that he desserted me without any support in Nov. Him and his parents. My Neurologist has referred me for therapy as all the stress he put me under was causing seizures which I never suffered or had any before I met him.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I am sorry to have to ask - but had you had intercourse after the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

its ok yes we did

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then I am afraid you cannot have an annulment
You write and tell them that you will only agree the divorce if you can approve the allegations and there is no cost to you
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

ok thats annoying

I will respond with what you have said. but can I also say that I believe he had unreasonable behaviour on my letter back to them?

Can by law they will need to show me the allegations right?

Thanks

Christina

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can tell them whatever you wish!
They do need to show the allegations if they wish to be sure that you will not defend the petition
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Ok great thanks, ***** ***** respond to them.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Good luck I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you Clare I will contact you if I need more help.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters