How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

does a court order about child custody run out

Resolved Question:

does a court order about child custody run out in uk

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
All such orders end on the child's 16th birthday except in certain very limited circumstances.
They also end when a further Order is made
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would someone breaking the court order be in contempt of court

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could you explain what exactly has happened?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my daughter has full custody of her 13 year old son after an argument he went to his dads he now says the court order has run out and hes keeping him

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does the child want to return home?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he says not but his father has done this before and involved social services

after a lot of trouble she regained sole custody the father is a master at getting the kids to say they want to live with him but as soon as they come back its a different storey

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your daughter is entitled to go to court to try and enforce the Order using a form C79
http://www.daviessolicitors.co.uk/forms_davies/Children/Application%20for%20enforcement%20of%20Contact%20Order.pdf
However I have to be honest and say that if the young man does not wish to return then the court will not force him to do so
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions