How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, I have a joint mortgage. If my partner and I split or

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a joint mortgage. If my partner and I split or worse (bereavement) what would happen? I have to mention I put a lump sum into the house which is more than the mortgage and my partner is still married? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Why has the agreement not yet been signed?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
House probably worth 270,000 outstanding mortgage 77,000, for personal reasons
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
i assume that the solicitor does have evidence of the discussions that you and your partner had regarding the financing of the purchase?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Absolutely, they did the transfer of funds from bank account on the completion day -also I have a copy of the draft Declaration of Trust drawn up by solicitor outling the funds I put in and who gets what if a split occurred
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you currently hold the property as beneficial Joint Tenants or as Tenants in Common?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh, I'm sorry I'm not sure what that means, it's just mortgage in both our names - wd I have to ask our mortgage company? Or I can check my paperwork
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is something the solicitor shoudl have discussed with you - whether you each wanted to own your own share or if the person who lived longest would get the lot?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The declaration of trust says I get back what I put in basically and we share the profit
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
This would have been spoken about before that.
have you had a copy of the Title deeds from the solicitor following completion of the matter?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Morning Clare, I guess the title deeds are with the solicitor? Would it mention on there a part ownership then? Apologies I have not checked the mortgage letter yet, I will do this as a matter of urgency
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It will not be on the mortgage so please do not worry.
When was the purchase completed?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening, purchase was completed 26/4/2013, i
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I spoke to the lady who did the mortgage for us and I'm sure she said it was a beneficial (sorry to sound vague)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can find out for certain by going to the land Registry and downloading a copy of the Register entries
https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
You need to look in the Section marked B
If these words are there
RESTRICTION: No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Registrar or the court.
Then you hold it as Tenants in Common - if not then you hold it as Beneficial Joint Tenants and when the first of you dies the property automatically passes to the survivor
In addition if you split up it will be assumed that the property is owned 50/50 - although given the evidence that you have that this was not the intention you shoudl be able to prove otherwise
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters