How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I plan to separate from my partner. We have been together for

Resolved Question:

I plan to separate from my partner. We have been together for over 20 years. We have a house in both our names. We have one child who will be 18 in June and off to univercity in September.mwe all currently live in the house. I work full time as a nurse. In July my partner will have been unemployed for three years. This is the third occasion since we have had the house that he will have been out of work. I pay most of the bills including the mortgage and feel the relationship has come to an end. What legal steps do I need to take to move this forwarrd.
Regards
***** *****
*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Please confirm that you are not married to each other?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, sorry about the delay getting back to you.

The house is worth about £400.00. We currently have an interest only mortgage. I have contacted the mortgage company to ask for a redemption statement, so that I can assess how much is outstanding.

I can confirm that we are not married to each other.

Regards

Pat

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
hi
Best guess on what might be outstanding, are there any other assets held jointly?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Calre

I am not sure on the outstanding amount. The house has been increasing in value so possibly £200,000. The house is approximately £400,000.00, not £400.00.

There are no other joint asssets.

Regards

pat

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you wish to force the sale of the property or is there a realistic chance that you can buy him out?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare.

I am not sure if I could buy him out. I had thought about it but this is quite a large property.

I think I would prefer to sell the property and at some point enter into a shared ownership 2 bed flat for me and my son. As a key worker I should be able to get a property. I have been to a shared ownership exhibition with my son to get information on this.

Regards

pat

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case the matter is relatively straightforward.
If your ex will not agree to the sale of the property then you can apply to the court for an Order for Sale which WILL be granted
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

Thank you for all your advice. I have contacted our local mediation service and have booked an appointment for both of us. My partner has agreed to attend this appointment.

its good to know I am going about this separation the right way

Best wishes

Pat.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope that all goes as well as it can
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters