How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

me and my partner have just split up four days ago and he has

Resolved Question:

me and my partner have just split up four days ago and he has moved out of the family home, now i have always said i would never stop him from seeing our two year old, anytime he can, he is now saying he wants to take me to court but i have said there is no need because I aint stopping him
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, is there a particular question I can assist you with on this?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Clearly at the moment your ex is not being reasonable.
You are correct - if there is no dispute about contact that there is no reason for the court to be involved.
However it woudl be better for you and your child if there were clear arrangements that your ex accepts.
I suggest that you arrange to go to Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
To discuss and agree a Parenting Plan
You can find out more on this website
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions