How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33812
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my partner and his ex brought a house part rent/part buy, he

Resolved Question:

my partner and his ex brought a house part rent/part buy, he paid all the deposit, she walked out after a couple of weeks and he has been paying all the mortgage/rent since. she lives with her new partner and rent a house for £600 per month but has now got herself in a load of debt. she has now turned up on my partners door step saying she want the house sold and want half the money. please could you tell us if will she be entitled to anything even though she hasnt been paying a thing? How would he go about taking her off the mortgage?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is their share of the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How long have they been separated?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They own 45% it's worth about £60,000, there is about £40,000 outstanding. They have be seperated about 4 years.
Hope this helps
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry - just to check - their SHARE is worth £60,000?
Is the mortgage a repayment mortgage or interest only?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes their share is 60,000 Repayment
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent - how much has been paid off the capital since his ex left?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has paid off 6,000 since she left.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is £42,000 outstanding not £40,000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent - thank you.
Has your partner spoken to the Mortgage Company about releasing his ex from the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he has they said he need to come to a agreement with her to take her name off.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
But are they happy for him to continue with the mortgage in his sole name?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes they are fine with that
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is good news.
There is good news and bad news I am afraid.
The bad news is that I am afraid that despite the fact that she opted out early and made no payments his ex f does still have a claim on the equity.
The good news is that your partner can claim credit for the money that he has paid off the mortgage capital.
So if their share is worth £60,000 and there is still £42,000 outstanding on the mortgage then the equity is £18.000.
However £6,000 of that is discounted because your partner paid that off the capital - leaving £12,000.
Then you need to take into account how much it would cost to sell the property - say £3,000 - so her claim is 50% of £9.000 AT MOST
He shoudl offer to negotiate with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to try and agree a figure - once that has been agreed then he can apply to the Mortgage Company for her to be released and deal with the paperwork
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33812
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters