How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Clare. I've been married 13 years and we have been together

Resolved Question:

Hi Clare. I've been married 13 years and we have been together 17. She had two children from previous relastionhip which I have brought up as my own. In 2004 we had a little boy of our own. in november 2013 she had a one night stand which I found out about a year later, but after the one night stand everything changed between up. She treated everyone in the house appallingly and then in July 2014 she decided it was over between us. She had started a new job in the feb 2013 which meant I took over all the child care and running of the house. in Jan 2014 after a major agurment she left and moved in with her sister leaving me and two of the children in the house alone. then In july 2014 she moved back in to look after the dog when we went on holiday. And didn't leave again until we sold the house in dec 2014. Since then she has been living with her daughter. and has not paid anthing toward the children since then or before really. She still has the child allowence in her name and I dont received that. What i really want to know is my right as a father. She's changed her job so that she does seven days on and then seven days off. The seven days off she wants to have the youngest child. She will be in a one bedroom flat and she has just admited that she is seeing someone. What right do I have for full custody as I've been the main care giver for the last three years. Also just a little more back ground even the son that not my blood live with me because of the way his mother treated him and the rest of us. He 18 so i need no advice about him? Thank you in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact does the youngest child currently have with his mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Currently she has him at her daughter every other week. She pick him up on Friday night and returns him Sunday evening
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does the boy want to have any more contact with his mother than he does at present?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He say no. He happy with just that weekend every two weeks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no longer any concept of Custody or even residence in Family law.
The issue is how the care of the child should be shared between the parents.
Parents are expected to try and agree it between them using Family mediation if necessary
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If that fails then the courts can be invited to make a Child Arrangement Order dealing with the matter
In your case given his age it will be your son's wishes that determine the matter - so ensure that the mediator you use is trained to work with young people
You have little to fear - her proposal is simply not realistic
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters