How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, My ex husband and I divorced over a year ago, we have

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My ex husband and I divorced over a year ago, we have a mobile park home which we paid in a lump sum of £81.000 roughly about 3 years ago and is still in joint ownership in my last name. I have now remarried and I would like some form of share from our Divorce proceedings which I have stated in numerous emails to my ex husband but he chooses to ignore them saying he owes me nothing, but my divorce paper was not ticked regarding our settlement so I assumed that our settlement would be for us to sort out amicably as either a buy me out option or sell the property, I just want a little part of what I think is fair like a sum of £30.000 since I allowed him to stay there in good will and virtually all of my possessions and household goods were left behind, I cannot afford a solicitor at the moment and I don't want to leave it too long as I am worried I will miss my opportunity in gaining some sort of fair deal . . .
Kind regards,
Dawn Goldstraw . . .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the park home now worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know, but probably about 120.000

Kind regards,

Dawn . . .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We paid cash which was funded from the sale of our last property ...

Regards,

Dawn.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that you have remarried is a serious problem as you can no longer make any claims within the divorce.
However you do still have a claim for your share of all assets held in joint names which does of course include the Mobile Home.
The other problem is that this is not property as such and accordingly you will simply have to sue your ex for a sum representing your share using Money claim online
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I have to strongly state that our mobile Park home at the time wasn't any tin caravan and not made of tin at all, we had it refurbished and it's size was pretty substantial believe me with a big kitchen and a proper sizable lounge with plenty of storage space, even bigger where I live now, I was very proud of it ...

It's made of good quality material and just looked like a bungalow only it had one wheel hidden under it's flooring from when it was transported when it was new ...

But I thankyou for your good advise, I just really needed you to be clear on what type of home it was so please forgive me. I will write to you again soon. Thankyou very much, I appreciated everything you have given me ...

Kind regards,

Dawn . . .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I should have been much clearer - it is not the quality of the home - Property Law relates to Land ownership not what is upon it!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


Thankyou very much. I will contact you again.


 


Dawn.