How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

claiming money off ex

Resolved Question:

unsure if right location. I lived with a partner (now ex), for over two years (32 months) ending February 2014. we rented together and planned to pay bills equally, water, electricity, council tax, car insurance, rent. however she only worked part time so didn't have enough so just paid what she could at the time, although not much. do I have any ground to claim from her? as we agreed to pay equal but this did not happen. thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What was agreed when she could not pay her half?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
From what I remember she said she would pay it back once she can afford it. She eventually got a full time job towards the end of 2013/2014 but then she moved out a couple of months later. (left the keys at the door and had moved her stuff out while I was at work) we had seperated but still lived together due to unsuitable family situations during this time.
whenever I brought up the subject while we were living together she would avoid it and get defensive. Saying 'it's our money not you're money' even though we had seperated at this particular time.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Did she ever record in writing (email text) that she would repay you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not that I recall, might be a text message from a couple of years ago but would take a long time to find it
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did anyone else hear her promises?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not that I can confirm no.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then whilst you can issue a claim against her using Money claim online
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
It is going to be a matter of whether or not the court believes that she did promise to pay you back, or of the Judge decides that it was just an accepted part of a loving relationship that you would each pay what you could
I suspect the second is more likely - but it will depend on the Judge on the day if your ex defends the claim
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I was to take this to court, what evidence would suffice? proof that we lived together? some utility bills were in both our name, Or would a list of bank statements do. Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That will provide evidence of the outgoings.
Your problem is proving that your ex agreed that she would pay half of everything even though she earned so much less
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters