How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

there I need some advice please my daughter is 8 and son

Resolved Question:

Hi there I need some advice please my daughter is 8 and son 5 there father has been in and out of their lives no financial support I've never denied access he took me court as he was having visitations but I wouldn't allow over night stays as he lived in reading and was an alcoholic my daughter was 3 at the time and son 15months... He took me to court and was awarded over night stays one trip I drove them to reading to see where they would be..
In the court order he had every other weekend collect sat at 10am drop off Sunday about 4ish he did this 3 times and never turned up.. In one year court awarded 12 visits before we went back to discuss visits he turned up for 3 and 9 he never showed up I even texted him on the Friday asking if he was coming got the kids ready just incase but no show..
I went to every court hearing even heavily pregnant n he never showed..
Now he wants contact again daughter now 8 and son 6 this year they don't know him and daughter recalls h drinking alcohol a lot..
What should I do I don't want him in there life his not consistent.. He may have changed my daughter unsure if she wants to see him again n my son too Young to remember...
Please advise would be helpful
Collette
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did he last see the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He saw the children last when son was 15/16 months old his now 5.. 6 this year and daughter was 4 she is now 8
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you - that is indeed a long time in the life of a child
What contact has he actually asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He hasn't been specific his just said as he now lives local he wants to start seeing the children I just don't know how to start it and want to do things right as I know if I don't allow visitations now than I will be in the wrong.. My son is 5 and Unsure and my daughter is anxious via of his previous drinking and smoking when having contact with them before
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents - but it does have to meet the needs of the children and not the adults
If he does wish to build a relationship with the children then it is up to him to prove his commitment to them.
It woudl be reasonable for you to offer to start contact for twi hours a fortnight at a local Contact Centre
www.naccc.org.uk
It is up to him to keep up the visits and work at getting to know the children for at good six months before there is any question of contact moving on
You should offer to discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
but also make it plain that the onus is on him to show his commitment - not on you and the children to accommodate him
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters