How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Who owns the ashes after a person dies intestate and no probate

Customer Question

Who owns the ashes after a person dies intestate and no probate papers/administrator has been issued/appointed?
Background information is: deceased died 3 years ago. Funeral directors had arrangements, bill, contract, etc signed in the name of one family member, a descendent/beneficiary of the deceased. Deceased was cremated. Disputes arose in the family. Funeral bill was left unpaid. The person named on the contract settled the bill and the ashes were released to the family member whose name was on the account/contract with the funeral directors. There is some dispute now as to whether the ashes themselves form part of the estate or not? There are a number of direct descendants of the deceased. Do the other descendants have a legal claim over the ashes? Or is legal ownership of the ashes assigned to the person who paid for them? Estate is yet to be wound up/administered.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
The ashes do not belong to anyone as legally they are still the person of the deceased and no one can own a person
However the person who paid the Bill is entitled to possession of the ashes in the absence of a named executor.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Clare.

If probate is to be assigned to a solcitior (which we are in the process of deciding at the moment in order to settle the dispute) do the ashes then have to go to the solicitor so that the final resting place must be agreed? Or does the person who paid the bill retain possession of the ashes regardless of who is given probate responsibilities?

Basically, we want to agree to an impartial solicitor who can settle the estate (finally) but would like to lay the ashes to rest independently, and don't want to go ahead and do that if legally we will get into trouble for doing so..

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No the Ashes are retained by the person who paid the bill - the Solicitor will have no claim on them
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thank you.

I want to be completely sure of this:

The solicitor for the other side has said that the ashes form part of the estate and that I must therefore hand them over to the solicitor who will be given administration responsibilities. Is this legally correct? And do I legally have to hand them over as the person who paid the bill?

It all seems to be confusing and very open to interpretation!

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist: We need to know where we stand asap!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No they do not form part of the estate - no one can "own" ashes - not even the Estate.
Since it appears that there is no ONE relative who is closer to the deceased than any other then the person who made the effort and arranged and paid for the funeral who is entitled to hold the Ashes
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare. Your answers are very reassuring. Based on what you e said I have 3 points to clarify and I'm done:
1. Can you direct me to or tell me the statute that says the ashes do not belong to the estate?
2. If I retain the ashes and do not return them to the 'estate' may I still claim reimbursement of the cost of the funeral/cremation that I paid?
3. Is there any wording you might recommend I use to exercise my right to retain the ashes when I write to the solicitor who told me the ashes form part of the estate and that I must therefore hand them over?
Thanks!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
1 There is no statute - it is Common Law (in other words there has never been an Act Of Parliament concerning it
You can read more here
http://www.newsquarechambers.co.uk/files/Publications/TE135%20p04-08%20Evans-Gordon.pdf
The Australian law does NOT apply in the Uk
2. Yes you can
3. " I assume that you are in fact aware that it is not possible for anyone to "own"ashes and accordingly they do not "belong" to the Estate. I therefore intend to continue with my Trusteeship of them"
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions