How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

entitlment to his business

Resolved Question:

am i entitle to  half of my husband business if we divorce

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
What are the assets worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we have been together or 24yrs and got married 7yrs ago and have lived apart for 5yrs since we got married.

we have 2 children 23yrs old daughter and 17yrs old son who is special need and I have been his main carer. we do not have any properties apart from the business which he has 30% share. and I have been working there since it was started in 2006 and only receive a salary.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What type of business is it?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a day centre for adults with learning difficulties and autism my wages is £12.000 a yrs and he gets £1625 a month plus dividends which can be anything from £150 to £3000 a month sometimes more.
He pays me £300 a month for our son
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is it a business which can be sold - if so how much is it worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it cannot be sold but his partner who has 70% of the business is ok for him to sign over half of the 30% to me as the divorce settlement which if I am right I would be entitled to,I have been checking online and from what I'm understanding the law says that is what I'm entitled to .is this correct,I also know that his family (dad) has lands in cryprus which he has told friends has been given to him and he lives in the flat that was his dad and he says that he's been given this by his dad.to be fair I don't really want anything else from him apart from the 15% of the business which from begini I have put a lot it by getting new service users in doing all the transitions home visit,school visit etc
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok
We do still need to know the value of the business
Where is the flat that you say he lives in?
What does he do in the business?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's a director of the company and a manager of which he does nothing,the other director is a manager also and he takes care of all the day to day running of the business along with myself as the HR manager .THe flat is above a chip shop in Alexander Palace in North London it's is 2 flats one 3 beds and he lives in the 2 beds currently the 3 beds is being rented out by tenants provided by the local authorities and he lives rent free in the 2 beds.At a rough guess 3/4 of a million
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How are you and your son accommodated?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We live in rented accommodation it's a disabled adapted bungalow to accommodate our son everything in the house was brought by myself
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Would you be happy with half his share of the business - or would it work better if you had his whole share and he withdrew altogether?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would be happy with half of the business and him paying maintenance of £300 a month for our son
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How extreme are your son's special needs and what benefits is he entitled to?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He suffers with seizures on a daily basis and has learning difficulties and his behaviours can be severely bad where he will lash out at myself. I get disability living allowance and have a mobility car as he cannot walk to far and we have a wheelchair,I have always paid the deposit for the car which is change every 3 yrs
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What will he be entitled to when he is an adult?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've yet to find out as he will still be in education until he's 25yrs
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My concern about your accepting £300 as "child maintenance" is that could easily be challenged when your son does start to receive his entitlements in due course.
You certainly have a clear claim on at least half of your husband's share of the business - and if you wish to restrict it that then you may beed to consider having the maintenance as spouse maintenance
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare.
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters