How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, My ex wife is moving to London taking my 6 year old

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My ex wife is moving to London taking my 6 year old son with her.
We have shared care for him for the last 3 years 50/50 although he is registered for everything at her address.
I am prepared to move back to London to maintain the contact and routine that we have built up.
Can I, or is it worth trying to get a proper shared residency agreement to make it official that we share parental duties and that I am involved in all aspects of his upbringing.
Does this also have to go through the courts and solicitors?
Thanks
Tim N
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why is she moving?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My ex decided to leave her existing job and actively look for a new job in London.
I was told on on Feb 14th that she had accepted the new job and would be moving to London with my son.
There was no discussion or notice before this.
I have my son at least 3 nights a week sometimes 4.
I take him on holidays and pay for activities.
My ex also claims all of the tax credits and child benefit.
On top of this I pay 300 per month to her.
If i move to London to keep the contact I know my son needs I would like a shared residency and to know if we can then split all costs 50/50.
I also know my son doesn't want to move and is very settled in his school and life where he is now.
Thanks
Tim
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does she have family in London?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Her sister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes she does.
Her sister lived close to where she will be.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much do you earn gross per annum?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Earnings are £38k pa
Are they relevant for shared residency?
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is relevant to the amount of Child maintenance you shoudl be paying.
You are in fact paying well over what you are required to pay already
You have parental responsibility for your child and the right to be consulted on all issues regarding his health and education - and where he should live.
Given the extent of the shared care to date your ex does not have the right to simply decide to take him to London and you can apply to the Court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent and change of school until a court has decided whether or not the move is in the best interest of the child
If the move does take place and you chose to move as well and retain a full 50/50 shared care arrangement then there is no longer any requirement for you to pay child maintenance - but there is no way that the benefits can be split I am afraid
The starting point is to discuss matters with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If your ex refuses then make an urgent application for a Prohibited Steps Order ( you will get it) and offer mediation again!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
C;are
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters