How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have recently split with the mother of my daughter. I am

Customer Question

I have recently split with the mother of my daughter. I am the registered father. She is 9 months old. The mother is restricting me from seeing my daughter and only allowing me to see her for a couple of hours a week. I do pay maintenance and would like to have my daughter for a weekend so we can form a strong relationship. What are my rights as a dad?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact have you actually had since you separated?
Is the child breastfed?
Have you had the care of the child overnight in the past at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do see her for a couple of days every week. I have never had her overnight. She is not breastfed.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long are you allowed to have the baby for each time?
Clare