How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can someone who is not from the UK (in fact is from kenya)

Resolved Question:

Can someone who is not from the UK (in fact is from kenya) come to the UK and get legal aid to pursue a paternity claim against British citizen who does not not currently live in the UK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is this a hypothetical question?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes it's hypothetical.

Jeremy

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then the simple answer is that Legal Aid is no longer available for such cases in any event.
In addition if the putative father has no assets of income in the UK there is no basis on which an application could be made here.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What about if she paid for a solicitor and did not need Legal Aid?

Is there any way she could get a court order which would / could be enforced in the event I came back to the UK?

Long story short this woman has been blackmailing me on the basis that she is pregnant. I gave her some money and then she came back for more. When I refused to send yet more cash she started posing on my company's social media which was very embarrassing.

Now she is saying that after the baby is born she is going live a life of luxury at my expense...

I am just trying to review all options. All my friends and relatives are convinced that she is NOT pregnant but I can not get the thought that she might be out of my mind and I am trying to evaluate and understand all options

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you have any assets in the Uk?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No - no assets as gave everything away in a divorce two years ago
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok - and you do not work for a Uk company and are not paid in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I work in Saudi Arabia for a local family and I am so stressed by what has happened to me and the embarrassment of postings on Twitter and Facebook I am not working properly and will probably be fired soon!

If I leave I will not be returning to the UK

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then there is no basis on which she can make an application in the UK whether she uses a lawyer or not
However if she gets an Order in Kenya it could be enforced here in the Uk
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You mean it could be enforced if I was ever to return to live in the UK?

Is there a time limit on orders of this kind and is there some way of checking to see if there are any court orders against me in the UK?

Are court orders flagged against passport numbers?

Sorry to keep asking questions!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It cannot be enforced in the Uk unless you have seen a copy and are aware of it - so you will not be at risk at the airport!
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Is there a time limit on orders of this kind and is there some way of checking to see if there are any court orders against me in the UK?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There cannot be any orders against you here in the Uk as you have not been made aware of any application.
The time limit is the child's 18th birthday
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters