How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my name is ***** ***** I live in the wigan borough and i'm

Customer Question

hi my name is ***** ***** I live in the wigan borough and i'm looking for a really good family lawer to go over my case work to see what I can do to help me get my children home can you help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why were the Care Proceedings issued?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the children where place under section 20 due to accidential injury due to to poor parenting of the children, the social services did an assessment of myself at the time along with a graded assessment the outcome of these where not good, but these where done at the very start of the proceedings and no up to date assessment has been completed since

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How old are the children and what has changed in your life since the case ended?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the children are 5 and 6, and the things that have changed are I have a partner to support me and I now have a part time job and I feel that i am at a time in my life where I can coupe the day to day life with the children in it as I dont like them being away from the family home, and it doesn't hep the fact that my son is asking me when can he come home, which has promoted me to move my plans forward to start the proccess to bring them home, If I'm honest I never really wanted them to go into care and I never have give up on the throught of bringing them home.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much contact do you have with the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

at the moment I see them 6 times a year, the length of time I get is 1 1/2 hours with them at min i have asked for more time with the children but they just keep saying that have to stick with what the courts say

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What happened at the last Looked After Child Review?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they just went through how the children were settling in with their new foster carers as they've been moved to carers who meet their needs better, this is was only the second review since the court case finished, their medical needs i.e my daughter attends an eye clinic for a swint in it she might have to go for corrective eye surgery, and how they are in school, the social didn't say much other than he might not be our social worker for long as there is a big restructure going on within their department, I asked if I could have more time than an Hour and a half as i feel that this not long enough for me and the children to do anything in and I was told they have to follow what the courts says and because the court order states an hour and a half thats all i can have, I just feel that all the way along they've not listened to me or the children all they've been bothered about is seperating us, as this is all due to an accident and me being an idiot, as i first became involved with social services after i left there dad incharge of them for 10mins or so and my son got out of the house and was found at tesco's in hindley. I know this is something i would never do again as I wish the authorities to oversee his contact as i dont want nothing to do with him anymore.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are entitled to apply for more contact with the children - and indeed to apply for the right for then to be returned to your care
Given the limit contact you have had to date I would suggest applying to increase the Contact first - but that you also notify the Local Authority that you intend to apply for the Care order to be discharged and the children returned to your care
The application for variation of the Contact Order is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/a054-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
C;are
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for the application can you recommend a good solicitor whos lives near me for me to go and get help with the process please

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can find a good local solicitor on the website
www.resolution.org.uk
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thanks i'll try their

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters