How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married years. My wife who is from India

Resolved Question:

Hi I have been married for 3 years. My wife who is from India got her ILR in Dec 2014. She went straight to India in Jan 2015 and was away for 5 weeks in total (2 weeks at her sisters house). She came back to our house for a week in Feb before falsley accusing me of domestic violence. I have been bailed pending further enquiries. I also suffered a massive heart attack in Oct 2014 and rec'd a 100k payout in Jan 2015 and the wife left a month after. Now she has filed for divorce and put a charge on my house. I have been totally cheated. Shes not paid a penny towards any bills. I owned my house long before i met her.I am working part time and I guess will do for a while. My question is what is she entitled to and also is she entitled to my critical insurance payout?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there?
How old are you both and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How worth 280K APPROX

outstanding about £165k

I am 44

She is 29

I am working part time 3 days a week

Full time salary 48k

She was earning £800 A month

But purposely has left her jobs.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No other assets

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What was the Critical illness pay out used for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi I only rec'd the payout on the 15th Jan and she left me on the 15th Feb

I have invested the money for a year as I have around 20k in loans and was hoping to use some of the interest to use to pay towards the loans.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So in addition to the house you have £80,000 net capital - is that correct?
Where is your ex living at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes that's correct. She is living with her sister in Warwick.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What was her housing position prior to marrying you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She was living at her sisters

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is that in the Uk or in India?
Has she indicated what she will be asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No here in the UK Warwick. No indication yet as to what she wants.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is a bad news/good news situation I am afraid.
Realistically she is entitled to a financial settlement base don your three year marriage.
On the plus side the shortness of the relationship means that her claim is limited - with a figure between £20,000 and £30,000 possible.
You need to offer to discuss this with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

many thanks. even though i am working part time? and that money is supposed to be for me (critical insurance).

as i will never get another job in the city.she made made no contributions whatesover i have over a 1000 shopping receipts.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but such receipts are not of any use.
The settlement figure I have suggested reflects the fact that you have the money - but do not need to share it.
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters