How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

me and my family are British citizen originally

Customer Question

Dear sir or madam
me and my family are British citizen originally from Iran. We have lived in London for 20 years . Also all of my 4 sisters and brothers and their family are either living in Britain or USA TX .
My mother and father are older and very lonely living in Shiraz_ Iran on their own. they hardly see or visit non of their children or grandchildren . my dad is 75 and mum 65 .
i am their first child and am 50 years old .
i was wondering how i can apply for a long Visa or if i could possibly apply for citizenship for them so they can live with us sometimes while they r still alive . they don't have absolutely no one out there in Iran .
yours sincerely Vida
my email is
*****@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
Can they carry out day to day tasks in order to look after themselves?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
They r ok but need looking after .
They r not able to look after themselves properly . That's why they have became quiet isolated and sad .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They dont have no formal disability but they are very lonely and they feel isolated and sad
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
It’s difficult to get a visa in these circumstances, but the most appropriate visa would be an Adult Dependent Relatives visa.
Please refer to the section titled “Coming to be cared for - you’re an adult dependent relative“ on the following link, this is what they must apply for:
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility
They have to be unable to look after themselves and carry out day to day tasks without receiving care. Additionally, the care that they require must not be available or affordable in their home country.
You also have to show that you can support and accommodate them without the need to access any more public funds than you already do.
With all of the above you have to be able to prove the various points with documentary evidence showing that they meet each eligibility point.
In the first instance I would look to have a consultation with a local immigration solicitor intiailly, with a view to instructing them to preparing the application and advising you on the necessary supporting documentary evidence that you must collect to support the application.
If they meet the criteria and you are able to prove their eligibility then they should get this visa to come here.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you so much for your very good answer.Smile

because my parents r older and on different medications for blood cloth and blood pressure. i might be able to apply as a carer for them , but thank you for giving me good information.

i will get in touch with them and try to get necessary documents.

yours sincerely VidaSmile

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Vida,
You're welcome.
Good luck.
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters