How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

. I married a man on student visa 2 years ago. I was born

Customer Question

Hi. I married a man on student visa 2 years ago. I was born here in uk so I am a UK citizen. We have recently separated but he has refused to let me divorce him. I have no contact with him nor do I know where he lives. No one in my family has ever been divorced so I don't even know where to start or what to do as I can't get hold of him or try to discuss the divorce. He wants to stay in uk so won't let me divorce him
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.

You are entitled to divorce your husband whether or not he agrees to a divorce, as long as you have been married for at least a year.

You can base your divorce on his behaviour.

You will need a certified copy of your marriage certificate which you can obtain from the Registry of Births Marraiges and Deaths that registered your marriage, for about £10.

You will need to complete a divorce petition, here:

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d008-eng.pdf

You need to take the original plus 3 copies to your nearest county court, plus your marriage certificate plus the court fee of £410. If there are no unforeseen delays, then it would normally take about 6 months from the date the court receives your divorce petition, to the date the court grants your decree absolute.

However, your husband (he is the respondent, you are the petitioner) is entitled to receive a copy of the divorce papers, which means that the court will want an address for him, in order to serve the papers on him by post.

It is possible to ask the court to dispense with service on the respondent - but the court will want to be satisfied that you have tried to find an address for him first without success, before agreeing.

I use Steve Akal at Stephensons, enquiry agents, to trace people's addresses - his charges are very reasonable, he is very efficient and he is pleasant to deal with. Here's his website:

http://www.stephensonsinv.co.uk/

Although he is based in Leeds,he has contacts throughout the UK and abroad.

If he cannot find the address, and no one you know has your husband's address (but please do not take any step that would put you at any risk of any harm whatsoever), then you can apply to court for service of the divorce poetiton to be dispensed with. Here's the form:

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d013b-eng.pdf

The court fee is £50.

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.

Thanks and best wishes...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)