How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After 27 years living together my partner left me and moved

Resolved Question:

After 27 years living together my partner left me and moved abroad, the house I live in is owned by him, I have continued to live in the house (from2002) Our children have left home and I live alone. He now wants me to pay him £700 per month, or he will have me evicted.
Do I have any rights in this situation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What financial contribution have you made to the property - and did your ex ever promise you a share of the property?
Please confirm that you were never married to each other?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house value is around £260,000, the house was bought outright, no mortgage. I have updated the house over the last 13 years, spending over £5,000 on the garden alone, new shower, redecorated several times, having wood flooring. He has not contributed to any of that. He told me when he left that as long as I did not bring another man into the house I could stay there as long as I wanted to. This house is a family home, with four sons, five grandchildren etc. If you want more information let me know, I want to know if this is worth fighting in court if it came to that. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What other structural improvements and alterations have you paid for and by how much has that work increased the value of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have had the front steps replaced, costing around £2000, also decking in the garden. no other structural work, decorating and keeping the house updated year on year. All the furnishings have now been replaced. The general up keep of the house over the years must have some regard to the value.

Do you think this is worth pursuing, Can I be evicted even though there is no formal tenancy arrangement in place.

Thanks for your response.

Looking forward to hearing from you again.

Regards

Doreen Pujol

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much would a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A one bedroom property at this time would cost between £100,000 and £120,000

Thanks

Doreen

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The promise that he made and the fact that you spent money on the property in reliance on that promise does create a form of Trust and that means that you do indeed have the right to remain in the property - or alternatively to receive sufficient funds to rehouse yourself (with the money repayable when you no longer need a home)
If he tries to evict you then you can apply to the court for an Occupation Order and at the same time you can make an application to the Court for an order under the Trust of and and Appointment of Trustees Act granting you an Interest in the property.
You should offer to discuss these matters with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters