How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My parents have left property and a property for

Customer Question

Hi
My parents have left property for me and a property for my brother. But what happens if I marry my partner and if the case a divorce happened can she legally take half of my property left by my parents? On the other hand what happens if I sold the property and bought something else and I was married and then a divorce happened can she claim for half. I thought she would only claim a percentage for it if she contributed to the upkeep and maintanence. Btw I live in Aberdeen Scotland
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Any property acquired before marriage is not matrimonial property and couldn't be claimed by her as your wife as it is inherited property and that is excluded under the Family Law (Scotland) Act 1985. . If you sold it and purchased a family home with the proceeds that would be matrimonial property and she would have a claim, typically for half.
The way to deal with this is to draw up, via your solicitor, a prenuptial agreement between the two of you to protect your position. This has to be done before you marry.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Again,
Thank you for your answer, just to clarify things. First of all my parents still alive and have gifted me 2 properties through the 7 year gift tax scheme. What would happen if me and my partner were to split and we were not married ( common law rights ) for example say I sold the property and bought another. What would happen if I died I have a DIY will made out to my brother mother and father.
Thanks
Stuart
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The gift is the same legally as an inheritance. It isn't matrimonial property.
Your partner, married or unmarried to you has no claim. If you buy another property it would only be a problem if you were married as that would be property acquired after marriage and liable to be treated as matrimonial property.
If you died and had willed the property to others that would be unchallengeable as you can leave heritable property to whoever you want.
However, I'm not happy with you having a DIY will. Many are junk and not suitable under our laws. It's up to you but I would get it done properly even if it costs £100 or so via a solicitor.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters