How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My children are currently under a care order my situation has

Resolved Question:

my children are currently under a care order my situation has changed for the better and I want them to return home how do I discharge the order
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and when was the Care Order made?
What has changed since then?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was an alcoholic have now not been drinking for over a year the care order was made in may 2014 I have also moved closer to my family so they would offer great support to the children are 14 13 10

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the children are 10 14 13 they have been on care order since may2014 as Im an alcoholic im now in recovery and have been for over a year I have also moved closer to my parents whom are very supportive I believe I am now well enough for the children to return to my care that's the only reason they were taken from me which was on emotional abuse which is not quite true I in other ways proved to be a good parent I want to discharge the order but don't know how to go about it

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Well done - that cannot have been easy
Where are the children placed at the moment and what contact do you currently have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see them six to seven times a year they are all together with a foster parent

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When is the next LAC review?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i don't know what that is I have to go to a meeting in july which is a children in care review

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes that is the Review that I am speaking about.
What happened at the last one?
When did you last see the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in febuary I see them every school holiday for three hours nothing really happened at last meeting it was just spoke about childrens schools no other changes really

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What evidence do you have that you have not has any alcohol in the last year?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i can get doctors report as I was at end of liver disease stage but now I have stopped things have improved im also willing to have hair tests and blood tests which I have also had done at doctors my blood that is

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Well done - I know that can't have been easy to do - especially in the circumstances.
Your starting point is to get a written report from your Doctor confirming the medical position and that you are no longer drinking
If there were other issues then you need to show that you have addressed those as well.
Then make an appointment to see Social Services and say that you wish to be re-assessed as you intend to apply to have the Orders discharged.
Once that is underway then you can go and see the solicitor who represented you originally as you may well be entitled to legal aid for the fight to have them back.
i hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters