How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am ooking to go to the usa with my kids brothers wedding,

Resolved Question:

i am ooking to go to the usa with my kids for my brothers wedding, however in a bid to punish me, my husband is unlikely to write a letter of authorisation for the kids to go. i guess i want to know if its absolutely certain i need that. we are still married, so under normal circumstances i would assume his permission is implied. i am only going for 2 weeks, and if i decide to go eithout said written consent, is it possible for me to swear an affidavit stating my intention to return in a couple of weeks, would that cover me in event of me returning and he trying to allude i abducted the children.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and is your husband likely to apply to the court for an order to prevent the trip?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my kids are 5 and 6. i am not sure if he would apply to the courts. he tends to threaten me a lot till i back down and unfortunately, this time, i am unable to back down. As this is my only sibling, the wedding was moved from june to the beginning of august to accommodate my children's school calendar.

i plan to tell him when applying for visa and purchasing our tickets, however, i think his 2 possible responses would be 'don't bother me' or 'the kids are not going anywhere'.

Don't know if that answers your questions

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
You do not actually need a letter of authorisation - but your husband can apply for an Order preventing you from taking the children out of the country - and he can do that a t the very last minute which could lead to you not being able to board the plane.
The best way to try and avoid this is to ensure that your husband has full written details of the trip - pin them up in the house and make sure you have photographic evidence of this so that he cannot claim that he was not aware of the trip.
Indeed it could be worth arranging some Relationship counselling to deal with the matter
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your response . really helpful.

i do think though that if he knows the exact date i'm leaving, he might try to stop me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Those details he is entitled to I am afraid

Clare

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has now said he will lot be giving permission and that he will be gettin a prohibitive steps order. Is there anyway to stop this or fight it. Or is a lost cause. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Actually that will make it easier for you - so please do not worry.
Go ahead and give him the details and tell the children about the trip - confirming not only when you go but also when you come back.
When he applies for the Court Order you can attend court and explain the reason for the trip - and show that you have already booked the return flights - and that it is built around the school holidays.
You will be granted permission
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters