How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My brother has terminal cancer. He separated from his wife

Resolved Question:

My brother has terminal cancer. He separated from his wife 10 years ago but they are not divorced. Since then he has lived with his new partner. Who has the right to determine his final treatment and eventual resting place, the wife or the partner of 10 years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. I am sorry to read of your brothes circumstances. Could you tell me if your brother has a) made a lasting or enduring power of attorney? b) is conscious and has capacity to make decisions at this time and finally c) if he has made a will?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm afraid that I can't answer a or b but I doubt if he has done either. He is at this time conscious but whether he's capable of making decisions I don't know. Unfortunately I live in Holland and he is in Durham. I am his only living family member; a brother ten years older at 76.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. was your brother is alive and able to make decisions for himself, then he is entitled to make decisions about his own care including the right to give directives to doctors and medical staff regarding his care should he lose consciousness or capacity. If he does not do so or has already lost consciousness or capacity then neither his spouse nor his partner will have a legal right to make decisions about his care or welfare unless he has made a lasting power of attorney giving one or both of them that right. Even where he has made a lasting power of attorney, that power of attorney must be registered at the office of the Public Guardian before it can be legally used. If he has not made a lasting power of attorney or the power has not been registered, then as above, neither his spouse nor his partner can make legal decisions on his behalf but rather such decisions will be made by his doctors on what is known as a best interests basis which is provided for by the mental capacity act. In making a best interest decision, doctors must give consideration to any directives your brother left and also the wishes and views of close family members which will include both his partner, spouse and indeed you as his sibling as well as any children and so on. Ultimately, doctors can ignore any and all of those views and proceed with what they consider to be a best interests decision but they must show that they had taken account of such views in making a best interests decision. If the family strongly disagree with doctors and are unable to persuade them otherwise, the family can make an application to the Court of protection for an order in respect of his care but in the overwhelming majority of cases, in practice, care provision can be agreed with medical staff as doctors will be prepared to take account of family's wishes providing it is not in their opinion prejudice your brothers care. Following your brother's death, the position changes in that any will your brother has made will take effect and any executor that your brother has appointed in his will will be legally entitled to administer his estate according to the terms of his will. If he has not made well, then his spouse will have first right to administer his estate even if they are separated. In addition, If he has not divorced his spouse, if there are no children, his spouse will be entitled to his entire estate. If your brother does have children, his spouse will be entitled to the first £250,000 of his estate with any balance being split with the children receiving half of that balance and the other half following his spouse's death (his spouse will have a right to interest on the capital for life). Accordingly, ifthe above would not be your brother's wishes which I suspect may be the case if he has separated from his spouse, it is very important he makes a will is a matter of urgency because his partner that he presently lives with is not entitled to anything under the intestacy rules if he has failed to make a will though she may be able to claim for financial maintenance under the Inheritance Act. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much, that helps to clear up some points of doubt but will not of course help to resolve the complications we are about to experience between the two factions who have yet to discuss these problem areas. Again, many thanks, ***** ***** a help. John Warman

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
I am glad i could assist.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters