How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am married Islamically to my husband and I have a child before

Resolved Question:

I am married Islamically to my husband and I have a child before I met him and we wanted him to adopt my son. My son is three years old and I have no contact with his father he doesnt come and see him or spend any money on him . My ex caused me a lot of troubles so I reported him to the police and I have got to court orders against him 1. injunction order 2. restraining order . Can my husband adopt my son ? will he have a chance to adopt him? my husband is the only family that i got in this family . What is the process of doing the adoption ? many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you intend to go forward with a Civil marriage as well?
Is the child's father named on the birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello , thank you for your reply .

we tried getting married in Grenta green but gretna green registry office refused us getting married because the ID issue they asked for my partner passport and my partner doesn't have a passport because he is Kuwaiti bidoon and he claimed for asylum and he's still waiting for their decision so we couldn't go ahead with getting married. The only form of ID that he got is his asylum registration card which shows his date of birth picture of him his name and nationality " the home office gave it to him" and his papers from the home office.

Yes , the name of the father is in my son birth certificate.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When did you try and get married?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

11/3/2015

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
And the Registrar would not accept that identification evidence?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no they said they can't accept it

zainab

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Where do you believe the biological father to be - and will he agree to the adoption?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello

in manchester the same city that we live in - I don't know but I don't think he will agree just because he doesn't like to see us happy he said few times when we just broke up i don't want to see you happy and i will ruin your life

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When did he last see the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A year ago for one minute. Because he came to my house and started arruging with me and he started saying that he will ruin my life and take my kid away from me and he broke my garden gate so I rang the police on him and even before that time he doesn't come and see him or ask for an arrangement to see my son and never helped out with anything towards my son
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is not going to be possible for your husband to adopt the child until his Immigration Status has been resolved
Once that has been accomplished then you can approach the Adoption section of your local Children's Services who will explain the process to you.
They will approach the biological father and determine his wishes, however the Court can overrule his objections if they consider that the adoption is in the best interests of the child.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters