How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

21/2 years ago I gave up my carreer to move to Dubai with my

Customer Question

21/2 years ago I gave up my carreer to move to Dubai with my husband of 15yrs and his job, I have recently discovered he has had an affair and been lving a double life, we both have residency but I have returned with my children 12 and 13 to the uk to try and sort the mess, if I return for the girls to finish school would he have the right to keep them there,i have left a beautiful home and the chidrens school
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am willing to wait , it is very important I receive the correct advice befor I can consider returning to Dubai
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your husband work for a Uk Company?
Do you actually want to return?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry for late response a great deal happening, his company is American, I have now spoken to him on the telephone and he has promised if I return to Dubai and allow the girls to finish this school term he will not prevent them from flying to the uk at the end of june. up to now he has given me £10,000 of a £100.000 plus bonus he received

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has he put that in writing?
What family links does he still have in the Uk
What assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he hasn't put it in writing, he has parents in the uk they are divorced, and a sister living in Scotland, we have a house that is rented out worth approx. £400.000, I have decided to go back and allow the girls to finish the term at school