How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Having taken care of mums finances and had power of attorney

Customer Question

having taken care of mums finances and had power of attorney until she paased away am i obliged to give my brother who a breakdown of all cash and expenses over thet period
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who is the Executor of the Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my two brothers, one of who is askingfor this information

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask - have you already given an overview of the financial position?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Excellent.
I apologise for asking this and please do not take offence - was there anything at all in those accounts that would make a reasonable person ask for more information?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case - no you do not need to give him anything other than an Overview of any gifts made on her behalf and where monies (if any) are invested.
Only if he can show that there is real cause for concern would the Court Of Protection demand an accounting.
I hope that this is of assistance
please ask if you need further details
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you feel my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund.
I am not sure what further information you need about your position - but will be happy to answer any queries as part of the original question if you could explain what you would like to know
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the advise was good but the length of time in answering was appalling.. i said it was urgent and high priority but took 4 days to get n answer..i needed an answer urgently and could have got faster service locally.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Unfortunately we are all working lawyers which means we can only be online when we are available.
As things stand the site will retain all the money that you have paid unless you process a refund.
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i accept your explaination but am still disappointed with the slowness of receiving my answer.. however i have up graded what i think of the service and the answer is what i hoped ..you get payment as no one should work for nothing.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you - and I agree the time you waited was unacceptable.
One last point - he will bully and threaten you - stay as calm as you can when dealing with him
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters