How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Affair during separation ..

Customer Question

My wife and I share our marital home but are separated. There has never been anyone else, ever, our youngest is 19 and at Uni and only the two of us and her Mum (she's been here for 10 years) share our home, with difficulty, but as amicably as possible and it has been up for sale for 9 months.
Once sold we would go our own way. I always said that, had I had an affair, then I would have moved out.
We were aiming for 2 years separation as the basis of divorce (in October 2015) but I found out this week that she has been having an affair since November 2014.
I feel as though I am being taken advantage of now and want to ask her to move out. Do I have the right to do that ??

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

close and refund please ..

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I am available to answer your question if you wish me to do so
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sure .. thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I need some further information I am afraid.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

house is £320,000

No mortgage

Joint of £25,000 + £15,000

Not sure where that takes us with 'do I have the right to ask her to move out .. ?

I want to keep it amicable, BUT, I can't stay in my family home with her having a new partner now, out of the blue, further complication is her Mum, who I adore, who lives with us .... she needs a £25,000 payment from each of use - money she gave when we built her extension / self contained flat 11 years ago ... which we're both happy to do.

Morally, I want her to move out (not her Mum, happy for her to stay until we sell). I see no reason about from psychologically freeing myself from a terrible situation, that I should go when I have done nothing to deserve it and can hardly afford it on £15,000 without selling the house - her new man however has two houses ...

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but neither of you can make the other move out.
The only basis on which that could happen is if there was violence involved, in which case the perpetrator would be forced to leave
I appreciate that this is bad news - but sadly it is the law as it stands.
Please also be aware that if you are in the same house you must be living absolutely separately - no shared cooking, cleaning, washing or shopping as otherwise it does not count so far as the courts are concerned
I am sorry to give such bad news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your honest answer ..... I presume I can now move forward with a quickie divorce then, for adultery ??

Despite her infidelity, I know she will brazen it out and stay in our family home, because her mum is here

So, despite me not doing anything whatsoever apart from being a 'bad husband' after 30+ years together, and not being able to afford to move out of a home we cannot sell, I have to share a space with her.

jeez ..

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid so.
If you want to use adultery as a ground then I am afraid you will need her co-operation - but Unreasonable Behaviour is another swift option
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is adultery an affair, or confirmed sexual activity ??

I know and have evidence of an affair of the mind, and an affair of the heart and I'm pretty sure that an affair of the body has also taken place with overnight stays at his home and the week they are currently on in Croatia ..... but no 'evidence'

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Adultery is the sexual act - hard to prove unless there is a baby involved I am afraid
However what she has done certainly amounts to Unreasonable Behaviour
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Right .. which is why she has to agree to adultery ... I see

many thanks .. wish me luck !

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Exactly so - and I do hope things go well for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters