How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to drop charges to my husband who asulted myself and

Customer Question

I want to drop charges to my husband who asulted myself and my son age 14. He has been charged with criminal assault on me and ABH on my son. I am seen as the protective parent with social services. He is on bale conditions at the moment till his court date. What would the implications be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Happy to wat
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you understand that the choice is not yours to make - the CPS can go ahead regardless?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I f I was an in willing whitness can cps or court take it further or drop charges as now I will loose my house has he will loose his job. I am in more danger now with the authorities being invoked than being with my husband. Please advise what I can do
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid it is for CPS to decide whether or not to go ahead with you as an Unwilling Witness - but they are likely to do so given the alleged assault on your son.
In addition if you try and withdraw the Charges then there is a good chance that Social Services will wish to remove the child from your care
If you still wish to go ahead then you must NOT let the Police know you wish to with draw your statement as they will then ensure that you are served with a Witness Summons and will HAVE to attend Court.
If that does happen then you need to remember that whilst you do have to attend Court and go into the Witness Stand at that point you can simply say that you do not remember anything.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so if I Iam in court can I say can't remember to everything.
How much trouble could I get in? Is this my best option? Will this mean he may get a lighter sentence or not guilty ? Also if his name is reported
In the papers he will loose his job and this means I won't loose my house. so what can I do to stop this, can you ask the court. I have heard you can do this if there could be implications financially
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but no you cannot prevent his name form being reported unless he is found not guilty - but you can simply say you do not remember what happened.
You will still face potential problems with Social Services however
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Due to this court case he has lost his job. He has been paid out 30k
In a private bank account. How can I stop him spending it as we are still married. Not decided yet to file for divorce
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then I am afraid that you cannot stop it in anyway.
However within the financial side of the divorce he will have to account for it
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just one last question. He pleaded guilty to the assault on my son but pleeded not guilty to common assault on me. New court date July so can I now drop charges on me to try and end this earlier
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is not up to you - the position remains as set out above
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)