How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After 22 years of marriage my husband and I are discussing

Resolved Question:

After 22 years of marriage my husband and I are discussing separation. We own a house equally which he prefers not to sell. Since I am the instigator of the separation he feels I should be the one to move out. Because I can't afford to do so without releasing the funds from the house he has offered to pay for me to rent a small flat temporarily. Will this be detrimental to my case if we decide to divorce ultimately? And can some agreement be drawn up to say that he is paying for the rent of my half of the house? We have 2 grown up children (over 18) and we have a very amicable relationship, it's just that we are exploring the possiblilty living our lives separately.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, thanks for responding so quickly.

The house is worth about 2m and I would need to find out about how much of the mortgage is outstanding and get back to you - we re-mortgaged a few years ago. But I don't think there is much - we cash bought a substantial percentage up front in 1992 and the mortgage repayments have been minimal.The house is the main asset. (Again I can get a more accurate answer for you if needed). My husband has about 80.000 and I have 20.000 income (both self employed).

Joanna

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
May I ask - is there any reason why you would not wish to force an immediate sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We want to take things slowly and not do anything drastic. My husband is very attached to the house and prefers to live in it. It's his choice to support me to live elsewhere rather than sell the house. We have both grown up in the area and realise how difficult it would be to buy back into it once we sell. The idea is that I would still have access to it for now and continue to use one of the rooms as my studio. And I would be around more when the children are home. I am optimistic that my husband and I will remain close friends. But I have to protect myself from any future change which might affect his stance. For example starting a new relationship - Joanna

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That sounds very sensible on all points.
How much will renting a suitable property cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was looking for a small studio flat at about £1000 a month, but in fact I could just as easily, as a temporary measure be a lodger somewhere nearby paying only £100 a week. This would be a more gentle transition. Then we would have a better idea after 6 months or so of how we want to proceed.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no reason NOT to do this if you are both in agreement with this option.
You may actually find it more comfortable to rent your own home rather than being a lodger - but that is a personal choice.
It would be sensible to have a Separation Agreement drawn up setting out the fact that he will pay rent up to an agreed sum each month. It can be expressed as reflecting the "occupational rent" he is paying for the use of your half of he matrimonial home.
I would suggest that there is a clear timetable for review - so that it doe snot drift into a permanent arrangement.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. Does a Separation Agreement need to be drawn up by a solicitor or is it something I could have in writing from him?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It would be sensible to have a Solicitor draw it up to ensure that it achieves exactly what you want it to do
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters