How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33314
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morning, My husband and I are in the process of separating.

Customer Question

Good morning,
My husband and I are in the process of separating. In January 2014 he took a job in Qatar and moved my three children and myself to be with him. His job provides the home we live in. We are both UK citizens and at the moment there is no grounds for divorce.
I was wondering what I need to ask him to provide for us, as he is wanting both myself and children to move back to the UK. We have no assets back there and I will basically be starting again. I gave up working to move to Qatar and haven't work since the move. Could I also refuse to move?
I don't want to leave without having something in writing from him.
Any help would be appreciated.
Kind regards,
Stacey Skerritt.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where were you living prior to the move to Qatar?
How old are the children?
What assets do you each have and how much does your husband earn?
Does he work for a Uk or a foreign firm
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare.

We were living in Ross-on-wye, Herefordshire, UK.

The children are 14,12 and 10 years old.

We have no assets except home contents and car.

He works for a foreign firm here in Qatar and earns about £5000.

Stacey.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you ever owned your own home - if so what happened?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No we have never owned our own home. We were both in the military. So have had quarters up until he left in 2006. I left in 2002 on pregnancy. We have privately rent from then until ou r move to Qatar.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Right - that does explain it thank you
When you say it is a foreign firm - is it actually an Arabian firm?
What proposals has your ex made regarding maintenance etc?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
He works for the Qatarie ambulance service. His job title is special operations manager. He has just had a paid rise although I do not know by how much.
He has offered to pay £1000 Child maintenance a month and has given me £6500 to set up back in the UK and for my flight back. He seems to think that I can get enough benefits to live.
I did leave Qatar for a week to fly back to the UK. I have spoke to the local housing authority and even though there's the threat of me being homeless, I am not a priority and they have suggested that I find a private property to rent then apply for housing benefit. I have since return to Qatar, as the children were not coping too well, even though it was against my husbands.
wishes.
My husband doesn't speak to me but is polite. We have agreed that the children we return with me at the end of the School year but this now has become a problem as my son is in the middle of doing his GCSE's and I cannot find a school in Herefordshire who has the same exam boards.
Kind regards,
Stacey.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Not easy for you.
What about military pensions?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know he has a half pension from the military and I have a small one which is £1000 a year.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Best guess on his pension amount?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I have not idea how much his pension would, the paper work is back in the UK. My best guess would be between 6000-8000 pa. It could be more.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My concern is this.
If you remain in Qatar you are at risk of him using a foreign legal system against you.
If you return to the UK and he then stops payment you will find it very difficult to enforce any court orders made in the UK in Qatar - although it would mean that he would have to stay out there if he did not wish to face the consequences of ignoring the UK court order.
However the existence of the military pension does give you a back up in the event that he does withdraw financial support as the court can Order that the pension is diverted to you.
Having said that I do not think his capital offer is sufficient and you shoudl negotiate a sum that more realistically reflects the expenses that you will face
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

I have spoken to my husband and he has agreed to offer more. How do I get this formalised before I leave Qatar.

Kind regards,

Stacey.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is he offering now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has offered £2500 a month.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What about the lump sum which is still small if you need to set up a new home
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We haven't discussed that. I wouldn't know what to ask for.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you assessed what you might need - in terms of the costs of setting up home?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

He is going to give me 50000QR which is about £8800 although I have ask for £10000. It has taken me this long to actually get him to some what communicate with me.

I have sent you a letter that he would like me to sign but I am unsure.

I have found a school that would be willing to help my son Sean to catch up with his GCSE's but its a private school. Can i ask my husband to pay the fees?

I leave Qatar on Friday.

Kind regards,

Stacey Skerritt.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There is no reason not to sign the agreement - it goes a little way to protect you in the event that he stops payment
It does not deal with your claims on him - but that can be dealt with at a later date
It would certainly be reasonable to ask that he pays for the school fees for your son
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)