How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been living with my partner years. We have 2

Customer Question

I have been living with my partner for 16 years. We have 2 children aged 10 and 8. He has been unfaithful and I have proof of this. I cannot live in the house with him and want to separate. He is a business owner and I am a co-director. I am not earning enough to afford a 2 bed near the childrens schools and I need to know what I am entitled to. Both our names are ***** ***** mortgage of our family home and he has investment properties in London in his name. I need to ensure that the children are with me and supported. What are my rights please?
Thank you
Daniella
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the current property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much does a two bedroom property in the right area cost to buy
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

We bought the house last year for £500,000 and its been valued last week for £650,000 / £750,000 (if we put a new kitchen and bathroom in the house which we were going to do)

To buy a 2 bed in the area would cost approx £350,000 - £400,000

Thank you for getting back to me.

Daniella

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much is the house worth as it stands?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£170,000 outstanding on the mortgage. We each take home £833 monthly and he takes dividends on top of that. I also earn take home of £1200 monthly from another company.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much would you need to secure a property - bearing in mind your mortgage capacity
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Honestly i dont know. I need to be able to afford the mortgage and school extras and food and living expenses. If i work on my capacity of 1 salary.. excluding the salary from his company.. i wont have much spare at all. This is my worry. A friend who is a solicitor in Dubai suggested i get half of everything and custody. Just not sure of the law here and my standing as common law wife.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that since you are not married your financial entitlement is limited to half of the jointly owned property and Child Maintenance at 16% of his gross income.
However he is under a duty to help you house the Children until they are 18 and given the extent of his assets it would not be Unreasonable to ask the Court for an Order that he assists you in purchasing a suitable property in the School area - with his share of the property being repayable when the youngest child attains the age of 18.
You should discuss this with your partner using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Clare. I really appreciate your advise on this.

Regarding custody, I worry about him traveling to the Middle East with the children as he is half Arab and his lover is in the Middle East. I believe that I have very few rights there. Its not a huge risk but how can I ensure he does not take them. I have nightmares of him taking them over and me never seeing them again.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
He has no right to remove the children from the UK without your permission or an Order form the Court.
If you believe that there is a real risk that he will do so you can apply for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent this
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Clare. Im hoping for a very easy and amicable separation. I just needed to be aware of my rights and the law before I speak with him about it all. Thank you for helping me understand my rights and what I am and am not entitled to and how to protect the children.

Have a great week

Daniella

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well for you
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

Im sorry but i meant to ask, does the fact that we are engaged change anything? I read on one of the advise sites that if we are engaged i would be entitled to the same property rights as a married couple?

Thank you

Daniella

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It helps a little in backing up claims to the contents - and can strengthen your other claims - but it does not give you any other property rights
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters