How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister is separated from her husband (two years) and will

Resolved Question:

My sister is separated from her husband (two years) and will be renting a house I've bought. If we open a joint account for bills/expenses etc, will her ex have a claim on this if/when they divorce, or potentially have a claim the property if she contributes towards it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Will the bills include the mortgage?
Is there any reason why it has to be a joint account?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

The mortgage will still go out of my own personal account but she would pay rent into the joint account, which I will then draw on.

The reason for the joint account is that the accountant recommended it - for transparency so we can both see what we are putting in and how we are contributing to the property over the long term.

He recommended this approach because at some point in the future, I would like to give her a percentage of the house. This lets us track the figures more easily on who is spending what on improvements and renovations each year.

A future divorce is not going to be easy to agree regarding a financial split, so I want to check if this would expose me to any claims from her ex. I had thought that since the property and her rental income has no root in the marriage that he could not claim - but my conveyancing solicitor has raised a doubt about this.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Until the divorce is over it should be utterly clear that this is your property and she has no interest in it.
On that basis she shoudl pay rent and you shoudl pay the bills.
A joint account would have to be disclosed within the divorce proceedings and it could cause confusion.
You can revisit the joint account proposal when there has a been a final order within the Divorce proceedings
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Could you clarify 'cause confusion' - do you mean there is a good chance he could claim not just on the funds in the account (which are likely to be minimal as a bills accounts) but on the house itself?

And if so, does that mean that any non-marital assets gained after they separated would be considered in a divorce settlement?

Thanks.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Any assets held by either party at the time of the final court hearing can be considered by the court.
Assets acquired after separation are usually left alone - but they do not have to be - and the fact that your sister has this potential claim could mean that she receives a lesser settlement than she otherwise would have done
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters