How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I co-own a house with my ex-girlfriend who, following

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I co-own a house with my ex-girlfriend who, following our break-up emigrated to Australia. We rented the house out for two years following the split but did so without gaining an appropriate update to the mortgage (i.e. buy to let). Given the risk I moved back into the property last February and have been paying the mortgage (and all bills) for the last 14 months. She hasn't made any contribution to the property since moving to Australia (i.e. during the rental period or the last 14 months). I am in the process of trying to buy her out of the property by re-mortgaging/equity transfer (and adding my current partner to the mortgage/deeds) but just want to understand if I have any legal rights to make deductions based on her lack of involvement in the house, particularly taking into account that I've made all required payments during the last 14 months (amounting to over 16K worth of payments excluding council tax and utilities). I'm hoping that conflict can be avoided and we can settle on a fair figure but want to see where I stand should her demands exceed my offer (which is based on appreciation + initial deposit split in half plus payment holiday figure of 3 x 3 months totaling around 9K including deductions for upkeep and repairs I covered during the rental period).
Please let me know when you have a spare moment.
Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What happened to the rent received from the letting
What repairs have you paid for
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for coming back Clare.

Happy to clarify.

The property has been valued between 350-375K

There is 208,550 outstanding on the mortgage

The rent received for letting paid the mortgage and letting agent fee

The repairs and charges paid are outlined in table below.

I took three repayment holidays totaling 11K. I have said that I will include this in the buy-out figure agreed minus the cost for repairs and charges detailed below.

Hopefully this helps. Let me know if you have any further questions.

Thanks









































£ 350.00Cooker repairs
£ 350.00Central heating repairs
£ 587.50Finders Fee (fixed fee plus VAT)
£ 105.75Gas certificate (cost includes VAT)
£ 786.65New Range Oven (replacement)
£ 75.00Renewal Fee
£ 650.00Boiler Replacement - First installment
£ 700.00Boiler Replacement - Second installment
£ 587.50Finders Fee (fixed fee plus VAT)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What does the "Finders Fee" refer tp?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Finding a new tenants.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was this not paid from the rent?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. There wasn't enough surplus from the rent payments so I paid it and reimbursed myself later.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity - all those repairs were done whilst the house was rented out is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that's correct. All minor repairs and replacements since moving into the property have been paid by me.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to clarify - you accept that you need to give credit for the mortgage holidays (I assume you were living there during that time) but you wish to deduct the £4,000 or so covered by the list
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's correct. Do you need any further information/clarity?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No that is fine.
When looking at the division of the equity you cannot claim anything in respect of the mortgages and outgoings incurred whilst you were living in the property, but the items that you have listed represent "joint" expenditure and that amount should be deducted prior to the division - and then added to your share at the end!
On the roughest of calculations if the property sells for £350 k then she would get £74,000 at most
Having said that I would be minded to ignore the mortgage holidays since technically it benefited her as well!
i hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters