How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need advice please. I have a court order in place made

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I need advice please. I have a court order in place made against me, I am the mother, my children have one night contact with there father every other weekend. My eldest son of ten years doesn't want to go nor speak to his father on the phone, he's been like this since Christmas but I have still been sending him over. It has now got to a point he is totally refusing to go which this weekend is his weekend. The reason why is because his dad is constantly questioning them about everything that has no concern of the children's (mainly all about me) he is also force hoping them and constantly lying to them. Which has now lead to the eldest not wanting any contact with his father at this present time as he believes his dad is causing trouble and arguments constantly.
Please help, do I force him over to his fathers crying and upset? I really don't know what to do as I will be breaching the order by not sending him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Order made?
Is the child able to tell his father why he does not wish to attend contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The order was made June 2014. My son is refusing to speak to him because he feels that his dad just shouts at him and doesn't listen. I've explained to him he needs to tell his dad how he feels but his answer is no.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you tried to speak to your ex about this?
Care
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't no how to approach this suitation with my ex as he does not listen and threatens me with court all the time. This has been an on going thing and Cafcas spoke to my son last year but didn't listen to my sons feelings and now it has just got worse.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What did the CAFCASS report actually say?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just that there dad should do more spend time with the boys on his own every other weekend and that my son wants there dad to do more and he should.
But since that he has been constantly upsetting the eldest by constantly arguing and asking him questions. Also he has hardly been having the boys and it's mainly been my exes partner that has them. Which whom the boys are not greatly fond of.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The problem is that at 10 your son is still a little young for his wishes to be the deciding factor in what contact he has.
If he was 12 things would be a little more straightforward.
However the starting point is to make an appointment with a Mediator who is trained to work with young people
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
That way you will have someone independent who will hear what your son wishes, and if your ex does apply to the court to enforce the order you can then apply to vary the order.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I force him then even though he is crying and unhappy?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Having been there I so wish I had the answer to that one.
If you judge the distress to be too great then you will have to go the route outlined above
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry just one more thing. How do I apply to request to get the order varied or discharged?
Thanks
Steph
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You have to start with Mediation.
If that fails then there are two options.
Stop the ocntact and wait for him to enforce the order and apply to vary the order then: or apply to vary the Order yourslef- essentially this means starting a fresh applictaion for a Child Arrangement Order
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters