How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Need to know if mums part of my sister will be considered an

Customer Question

need to know if mums part of my sister will be considered an asset in regards ***** ***** home payment.
I know her savings will. my mum and sister husband and 2 babies (the house is paid for) moved in 11 years ago at the time mum was in perfect health was not done to avoid NH payments. Last month mum had to have full time care. now my sister lives there with family boys now 12 and 14 she was mum primary care giver for aprox 3 years her and husband are responsible for the expense and up keep on the deed mum and sis are joint owners and when mum dies i get her shear.it actually is one house impose to sell just mums part plus it is her primary home with 2 boys under 16 and my part time residence and I'm disabled have not worked for 6 years
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
for clarity - the house is jointly owned by your mother and your sister?
Clare