How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Just want to ask you I have house on mortgage with my husband

Resolved Question:

Hi just want to ask you I have house on mortgage with my husband but we are getting divorced and he agree that I can stay in the house while his name is ***** ***** mortgage anymore, but my new partner didnt pass credit check. So is there any other way I could remove him from mortgage ( I cant get this mortgage on my own) Thank you for your answer
Zuzana Orlovska
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and are there any children involved
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

when we bought house a year and half ago the value was 165000, still have to pay 120000 and help to buy scheme 33000. There are no children involved. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is it worth now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, have no idea so I tried to do free valuation online and this is the result: lower estimate 140000, average estimate 165000 and higher estimate 190000 hope it helps. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Is there any family member who would be willing to come onto the mortgage with you?
Would your ex being willing to wait say two years to be removed from the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I have only my brother live in uk and his credit score is very poor too, so I have no one to come onto the mortgage.

My ex was willing to wait cause I was pregnant, but I lost my baby two weeks ago and he said he doesnt care anymore he just doesnt want his name on mortgage. I was thinking if we cant go to the lawyer and make agreement that hes not responsible for payments or something like this till my partner improve his credit score. My ex is just worried that if he will be on mortgage he wont be able to buy another property. Its really hard situation for me cause I am living with my partner but paying all bills for house Im not even there. We were thinking to sell it but think there would be too much fees to pay

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What fees are you referring to?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I mean like fees to the bank for paying mortgage early and fees to the agency if they help us to sell it

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
i am afraid that so long as his name is ***** ***** mortgage of the property your ex will not be able to get another mortgage.
Obviously if he is willing to wait for two years then you can sign a Declaration of Trust confirming that you will take responsibility for the mortgage and outgoings - and will either remortgage or sell the house after two years
If he is not willing to wait then sadly there is no option but to sell the house.
However you can argue that if he agrees to wait for say two years then he will benefit and there will not be a shortfall when the property is sold
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters