How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34120
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have to prepare the documents First hearing re divorce.

Customer Question

I have to prepare the documents for the First hearing re divorce. What do i have to put in the submissions?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is this for the first financial hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The document says to file with the court a statement which gives full details of your property and income, sign a statement of truth. It then goes on about forms E, E1 and E2.

It then goes on to say that by 20 days later must file a concise statement of the apparent issues, chronology, questionnaire, Notice Form G.

Concerning the first part what must be done and any advise as to how...

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When does the form E have to be filed by?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

29th of may

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you printed off the Form E so that you can complete it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes from online

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Good
What help do you need?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I gather i have to prepare my submissions. its that in one pile(bundle)? And also how do i present it and what should it contain so i do not miss anything.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What makes you think you have to prepare "submissions" at this stage?
Have you gathered together all the financial documentation that you need for the Form E?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have had a court letter stating called Notice of a first appointment. It states ' take notice that.... by the 29th of May you must file with the court a statement which gives full details of your property and income. You must sign the statement of truth contained within that document. At the same time each party must exchange a copy of the statement with the legal rep of the other party. use for E, E1 or E2.

On another note...how do i know which E form to use?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The form you need is the Form E (the main one)
All you have to do at this stage is complete that - it is a financial form which tells you what you need to provide at each stage.
There is no need need for "submissions" yet - once you have see your spouse's Form E you will need to identify what further information is needed - and what you believe are the "issues" between you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

Related Family Law Questions