How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is it possible to change your solicitor having just agreed

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to change your solicitor having just agreed for the divorce petition to be sent to the courts? It should have gone today.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the problem and what you wish to achieve?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm rather concerned that although my solicitor had seemingly agreed to a certain course of action in the divorce proceedings I am now not so sure. I feel I am, perhaps, rightly or wrongly so, now being guided otherwise. (She has had no feedback from my husband at all at this stage). It has left me feeling extremely worried and anxious, given my personal circumstances (unable to work due to ill health) and I feel I have lost confidence that she is going to fight my corner on all counts as I had originally understood she would.

As my husband refuses to move out, although he has been asked to go voluntarily both by my solicitor and myself, I haven't really anywhere to go other than, perhaps, my parents, but I don't know think that really is a possibility. I was quite taken aback when my solicitor asked where I would go if I were to leave having originally been advised by her to stay in the home. I really feel that she is suggesting I go which I won't do for many reasons. I understood, perhaps wrongly so, that if I were to leave I would lose some of my rights. I need to feel confident and assured that she will do her best by me which I am certainly not feeling now and so I come to you with this question that if, after discussing my concerns with her, I still do not feel comfortable and confident would I be able to change solicitors.

Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask which part of the UK you are in - and if you are a private paying client?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I'm private paying. Why is it necessary to know where in the UK I am?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Because there are different laws in Scotland, England and Wales, and Northern Ireland!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I'm in England.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that
You are entitled to change solicitors any time you wish to do so - all you need to do is pay the bill and ask for the file!
However in fairness your solicitor may simply have wished to clarify the options that would remove you from a potentially volatile position.
You lose no rights at all from moving out!
Do please ask if you would like more details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks. Apologies for my brain malfunction earlier regarding my location in the UK!

Presumably, as the petition has already gone and the court fee is paid should I change solicitors I won't incur any further costs regarding the petition?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please do not worry - stress does that to all of us.
From what you have said no there should not be any further costs
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters