How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34263
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Men 64 women 45. they have two children 7 and 17. men is in

Resolved Question:

men 64 women 45. they have two children 7 and 17. men is in prison. how to share house , savings, pensions. what rights has men? women want to leave him with nothing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much are the savings and what is the value of the pensions
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

House £475000, mortage left about £15000. men pay mortage.

House bought men 1984, they married 1991.

about saving and pension i do not have information. could you tell by %?

thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the husband in prison for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Domestic obviously
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long is he in for?
How much does a cheaper three bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is for 3years, but will be back after 1,5 year. 9 off murch 2016 he will be back. 4 of much 2016 he will become 65.Older daughter las year in school. She will be 18th in november 2015. He as two daughters.Cheapest accomodation (3bedroom) £200000-250000.Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point for division of the assets is 50/50/
Since the wife has the care of the child there is a good chance that she will in fact get 60% of the equity - which will give her sufficient funds to rehouse herself, plus half of the other assets and a pension sharing order
This can only be the roughest of guides based on the limited information available
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will they share pension in half? Can she take everytthing? Will she get more in court?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
She has a claim on half of 24 years worth of his pension.
I have based my estimate on the likely outcome of court proceedings
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you