How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

A father living in France and born in France, whose father

Resolved Question:

A father living in France and born in France, whose father was English and his mother French has a 20 years old son born in France; he wishes to ensure dual nationality, franco-british for his son, so that his son will be exactly like him in respect of nationality.
How can he reach this goal, please ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
I suspect it will be difficult.
Does the son presently hod French citizenship?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the son has French citizenship

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Okay.
Did his father live in the UK for any period at all before the son's birth?
Did his father live in the UK for any period at all after the son's birth?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The father lived in Jersey and England over a period of 5 years before the birth.

The father did not live in UK after the son's birth.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay, great.
Within a continuous 3 year period when the child's father was in the UK, did they leave the UK for more than 270 days?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Because the child’s father was born outside the UK themselves this means that the child does not automatically. This means that the only way that he could have quickly obtained UK citizenship would be for his father/mother to have made an application to register him under s3(2) of the British Nationality Act 1981.
They could have done this before he was eighteen because of the period of time that the child’s father lived in the UK.
However, now that the child is over 18 he is no longer a minor. This means that there is no automatic right to apply for registration.
Unfortunately, this means that the son in question will not be able to apply automatically and the application would be refused.
At the moment the only way that he could become UK citizen is by having a5 year period of residence in the UK under EEA rules , then applying for Permanent Residence and then applying to naturalise as a UK citizen.
I am sorry.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters