How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please can I have advice on a step parent wanting to

Resolved Question:

hello please can I have advice on a step parent wanting to take my child away abroad she has a court order that my child lives with her as the father has recently died after the court issued an order knowing he was dying that my child lived with him and step mum. I hold the childs passport as I looked after the child 9 years alone until the court order. social services have been involved and have encouraged the father to get residency and supported them through court with no support for myself. the step mother was married to the father for less than a year and has a daughter who is 2 with the same father recently deceased. I was never married to the father and he was on the birth certificate. I only get to see my child once a week as access was restricted to 2 hours per week in a contact centre this has progressed to contact outside for the day and is going well. I am awaiting reports and reply from ss regarding failures in conduct after taking my complaints to stage 2. the step mum is unaware of this happening and I want my child to come home to live with me again.i haven't asked my child to as this would cause distress and I think she has had enough distress recently and has confused loyalities. I object to her taking my child abroad as she makes decisions regarding my child with out me and makes thing difficult for contact with family and myself refusing usual agreed days and special occasions.she is currently off work due to being stressed and depressed as only march he died. I really don't know the woman at all asonly spoken to her due to the last year I don't trust her and didn't agree to her getting parental responsibilities which automatically came with the court order that my child resides with her dad and her. this has been an extremely sterssfull time and I have suffered so much what do I do next as she has given me 7 days to produce the passport or she will take me to court for a specific issue order. do I apply for residency order myself or wait do i go to court myself when I get my reply from ss please help i don't have much money
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
May I ask what happened that led to the child leaving your care?
Where does she wish to take the child and when?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My child left due to making allegations of physical abuse and Ss said emotional abuse also, my child was having a difficult time adjusting to news of fathers cancer. I was never charged or any abuse proven. I don't have any idea where or when she wants to take my child abroad
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
How old is your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

10, please can we hurry the answer is important as the stepmums threat of 7 days to surrender the passport are now up

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

10 years old

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay (illness I am afraid)
I am sorry but unless the child wishes to return to your care it is simply not going to happen - and preventing her from going abroad on holiday is unlikely to make her happy.
Since she has a Residence Order the step mother is able to take the child out of the country for up to 28 days at a time - but you are still entitled to full details of flights and where they will be staying
I suggest that you write and ask for these details and say that once you receive these you WILL provide her with the passport in good time for the trip
In the mean time you need to continue stabilising your relationship with your child - but hold o=f pushing for the return to your care until overnight contact has begun again and is well established.
Please ask if you need further details (I am on the mend now)
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters