How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am supposed to receive spousal maintenance of £200 per

Resolved Question:

Hi I am supposed to receive spousal maintenance of £200 per month. My ex husband does not pay it on time every month and it can range from being 1 day to 20 days late. In addition he has become self employed and now under declares his income to the CSA stating he earn 7250 for 10 months - he also doesn't pay this (child maintenance) very often - 4 payments in the last year. He is also due to pay costs of £368 by the 22nd of May but he won't do this either. The CSA set up a deduction to his earnings last year so he went self employed, he works as a criminal barrister. What do I need to do to enforce spousal maintenance and is there some ruling that can be made that if future payments are late then some type of enforcement is done? What paperwork do I need to do for the court order with the costs? Can I stop CSA payments and apply straight to the court for child maintenance?

I also read that i can apply to the court for financial disclosure before I make any applications for him to pay is that true?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you appealed the CSA assessment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare, yes I have appealed the assessment but they have to go by what he says apparently and I have to prove he is lying. Although I'm not sure how unless the Appeals judge orders his chambers to provide evidence of what they have paid him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
is he currently late on this months payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it was due on the 20th I still haven't received it. The costs order of £381 is now over due. The child maintenance was due on the 1st that has not been paid either. This has gone on every month for the last year. He usually ignores any contact regarding payments. I have said I would look at taking him to court and claiming costs - that prompted a reply yesterday of 'you'll get it when I have it' but no clues as to when. I'm finding it exhausting every month
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since he is in arrears on the spouse maintenance and has a history of it you can make an immediate application for an Enforcement Order
I suggest that you use the option that allows the Court to decide how to enforce it
the form is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d050k-eng.pdf
With regard to the Costs order I suggest that you use a Judgement Summons (which could lead to imprisonment) the form is here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0865/D62.pdf
With regard to the CSA you cannot bypass them I am afraid - but I suggest that you challenge the assessment and say that you believe that he receives dividends as well as the money he declares
I hope that this is of assistance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters