How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I and my partner,we are not married but live together in a

Resolved Question:

I and my partner,we are not married but live together in a house with our son,I am on the birth certificate so have parental responsibility,would the mother be able to take my son out if our home to move in with her parents?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and how is the day to day care shared between you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The child is 19 months old and I work five days she works 3 and onthose days where we are both at work..my mother looks after him and if im off and my partner at work...I do...and she does the days I work and she doesnt

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you both have Parental Responsibility for the child you are both equally entitled to have the child in your care - so legally there is noting to stop her taking the child to her parents if she moves out = although she cannot physically take him from your arms to do so.
Equally you can retain the child in your care - but you cannot physically remove the child from her arms to do so
When parents separate it is assumed that they can reach agreement as to how the care of a child can be shared between them - using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
if necessary
Only if that fails should the courts be involved.
You can read more here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions