How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner and I are separating (we are not married).

Resolved Question:

My partner and I are separating (we are not married). We have 2 kids (6yo and 3yo) and a house. I work Mon-fri (7.30 to 3.30pm) and he works 5 evenings a night as a musician. He has raised the kids during the day (they didn't go to nursery, my son now goes the statutory 3 hours a day), until I come from work at 4pm. He then goes to work at about 7pm and I deal with the kids, put them to bed etc. he is saying that because he has raised them and has been the "mum" in the relationship I should be the one leaving and paying children maintenance. I could not stop working to raise my kids as I have always been the main breadwinner. His career has not suffered having looked after the kids since he has always worked evenings as a musician. What are my rights please? can he take the house and the kids? could I be the one raising them and staying in our house? (which I am paying 2/3 off every single month) thank you for four advice, I am freaking out

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How will he care for the children at night?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi it is worth £800.000 and the mortgage is £200.000
We had a cohabiting agreement that gives me a higher % ( need to check how much) but I don't want to sell it if I can avoid it.
He works in the evening, so unless he gets a day job and changes his career ( he has been a musician for over 20 years) , he cant, it can only be me, which is what I currently do, I'm with them every evening, every night.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper two/three bedroom property in the same general area cost to nuy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

On the same street as mine you can buy a 2 bed flat for £500,000. But I am guessing that you could find a 2 bed flat for £400,000 too. Definitely not a 3 bed flat.

My ex does not earn much, if the custody was 50%, could he claim child tax credits, child benefit , housing benefit etc? (currently together we don't claim for anything, even child tax credits as we don't qualify). I would not claim for anything, I'd prefer he did, if he could, so it can help him out.

Many thanks.

We are planning to go to mediation, and I want us to share custody 50 50. But I would like to know what my legal rights are before I go to mediation, as what he says is "fair" is that he stays in the house with the kids and I walk away.

My proposal is to leave the kids in their house, and we move in and out of it every so many months to share the custody, this is what judges are deciding these days in Spain, and it seems to work.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I have to say that your proposal is unlikely to find favour in the Uk Courts - however if you and your ex agree and can make it work then you will not be prevented from doing so.
You both have Parental Responsibility for the children and it is clear that you have both been actively involved in their day to day care which makes some form of shared care arrangement the most likely outcome if the matter does go to court
It is clear that your ex has not thought through he demand that the children live with him - unless of course he intend sto give up his career - and if he did become the principle carer then there is no question of him remaining in the current property since there is no reason why that should not be sold since that would give sufficient funds for one of you to have a new home mortgage free and the other to have a deposit for another home.
If you do separate then yes your partner can claim benefits.
Do not let him bully you - you are both hands on carers and the eventual arrangements should reflect this.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters