How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Familylawexpert1 Your Own Question

Familylawexpert1
Familylawexpert1, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6
Experience:  Qualified in 2005 and specialise in all aspects of family law, including divorce, finances and children disputes.
86025612
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Familylawexpert1 is online now

What are the rights of a single parent, in regards ***** *****

Customer Question

What are the rights of a single parent, in regards ***** ***** access to his son who is 4 years old The father at present is not on the birth certificate and has been paying maintenance of £400 each month but does use this as a controlling factor.
Thankyou Joy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Familylawexpert1 replied 1 year ago.

Hi,
Were the parents married? If not, then as the name is ***** ***** the birth certificate I would urge him to apply to the courts for a parental responsibility order. This would give him rights in relation to decision making for the child, such as medical care, schooling, religion etc.

The court's position is very clear that as long as there is no serious reason for contact not taking place (such as a safeguarding reason) then a child has the right to contact with both parents. Indeed, the court can be extremely generous and as long as it's practical and wanted, would award staying contact (overnight) as well as contact in the day time.

I would advise to try and speak to the mother informally about this and if this is not successful apply for mediation. This is a pre-requisite before applying to the courts. If this is unsuccessful I would advise making an application to court for a child arrangement order to have defined contact set out in a court order. An order can then be enforced through the courts if it is breached.

Please let me know if you require further detailed information about this process.

Familylawexpert1, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6
Experience: Qualified in 2005 and specialise in all aspects of family law, including divorce, finances and children disputes.
Familylawexpert1 and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its my daughter who has the problem. She is a single parent and has been from the birth of her 4 year old son.

The father sees him every weekend but now wants to take him to Spain with a group of his friends. She is concerned because she doesn't know the group of friends but does know they will be drinking round the pool.

Her son doesn't swim so she is very concerned, as the primary carer she feels that her son is not ready for this and doesn't think the farther will be able to cope.

What rights does she have to stop this?

Thank you. Joy

Expert:  Familylawexpert1 replied 1 year ago.
If she is the only parent with parental responsibility, she does not have to give the father the child's passport. He cannot take the child abroad without her consent, this would be classed as child abduction.

If he sought legal advivce, as I stated before, he would probably be advised to apply to the court for parental responsibility. In theory, if the mother still doesn't consent he could also apply to the courts for a child arrangement order to decide on the issue of having contact abroad. It really depends on how strongly he feels and how far you think he may go.

In the meantime, it might be an idea to suggest he takes the child away in the UK to try and build up the contact this way and see how he gets on.

Hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Yes she has been reasonable and did say she would not object to him going on holiday in England.

His reply was you will hear from my solicitor, i will not pay you any more maintenance and then block her from contacting him!

Expert:  Familylawexpert1 replied 1 year ago.
Her best bet is to just sit tight and see whether he does take legal advice on it and make an application to the court. Until then she doesn't have to do anything and it sounds as if she has been very reasonable.

Best of luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters