How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has split from his partner and they have a son together

Resolved Question:

My son has split from his partner and they have a son together and a mortgage. He has calculated his csa payments as 74.00 per week but he is also paying £330. per month for the mortgage. He has been told that the csa payments should be used as the mortgage as this is keeping the roof over his son's head. Could you please clarify where he stands legally as he is paying £650.00 each month to his ex partner and this does not leave him enough money to rent a new property with his new partner.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What income do they each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They only bought the house in November 2013 and spent a year renovating it. They bought it for £150,000.00 It has not been valued since, I would hazard a guess that it would not be much more than the price they paid for it. My son put down a deposit of £13,000 so the mortgage was for £137,00.00 minus 18 months payments of £660.00. My son takes homes net pay around £2000. I believe his ex partner works part time and takes home around £500.00. However, she will now be claiming working tax credits and family tax credits, child benefit and she has taken him off the council tax bill, so may be claiming council tax benefits.

Hope this helps

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - I assume that they are not married?
Rough guess on the value?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are not married and the estimated value is now 165,000 to 170,000. My son pays half of the mortgage of £330.00 per month. I only want to know where he stands in relation to the csa payments and mortgage payments whether the csa payments can be used as his half of the mortgage payments so that his monthly payments can be reduced? Or does he legally have to continue to pay both?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Whilst your son remains financially responsible to the Mortgage Company no matter what, his ex cannot force him to pay anything towards the mortgage on a property in which he does not live.
On that basis your son can simply pay over the Child Maintenance and leave his ex to pay the mortgage herself
However obviously if the mortgage falls into arrears then your sons credit rating will be seriously effected.
In addition his ex could possibly make an applictaion to the court under Schedule 1 of the Children Act for help with the mortgage to ensure that she can house the children until they are 18
There is no guarantee that she would be successful in such an applictaion - but it is possible - but until such an order is made your son can simply make the CSA payments.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters