How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am the respondent in a divorce on the grounds of 2 years

Customer Question

I am the respondent in a divorce on the grounds of 2 years separation, 8 months have passed since I returned the acknowledgement of service my ex has yet to apply for the decree nisi, can I do it ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What was the actual Order that was made in respect of the original petition and cross petition?
How long have you been separated now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The judge stated in the case management hearing that my original petition and the cross petition applied for by my ex were to be nullified when the new petition for 2 yr separation with both parties in agreement was applied for In September 2014
I have been separated for just over 5 years. I moved out of the marital home in September 2009 but my ex disputes this.
I have paperwork showing that I was living elsewhere and paying council tax from December 2009.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Were any specific directions made about her applying for the Decree Nisi?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there were no specific directions made
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is unfortunate.
In that case I am afraid that the only way forward is to apply to dismiss the current Petition on the grounds of her failure to progress it (and claim costs) and then to issue a Petition based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than five years.
I am sorry appreciate how dispiriting this must be - however I think there is an excellent chance that you will be awarded costs against you.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As the Judge was the one who wasn't happy for me to to be the one to apply for the 2yr separation because in his words I had spent more than enough money and my ex couldn't be trusted to agree therby losing more money would it be worth appealing to the judge for a further case management hearing to have a time limit set for her to apply for Nisi?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is possible - but he cannot force her to apply for the Decree Nisi - however the threat of a costs order may assist
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the advice
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I hope you are divorced by the end of the year!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)